Redwood County 4-H Achievement Fair livestock project winners

Staff Writer
Redwood Falls Gazette
Jackson Guggisberg receives congratulations from Justin Blumer, who judged the sheep show during the Redwood County 4-H program Achievement Fair held at the fairgrounds in Redwood Falls.

Beef

Prospect Calf Champion: Brynn Hoffbeck

Reserve Champion: Brynn Hoffbeck

Breeding Heifers

First: Alexis Altmann

Second: Ashtyn Altmann

Summer Yearlings

First: Kendall Garnhardt

Junior Yearlings

Champion: Thomas Netzke

Second: Skylar Otto

Overall Champion Breeding Heifer: Thomas Netzke

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Skylar Otto

Dairy Steer

Champion: Mavri Winkelmann

Market Heifer

Champion: Jayden Carlson

Reserve Champion: Mary Bottelberghe

Market Steer

Champion: Sawyer Otto

Reserve Champion: Thomas Netzke

Market Beef

Overall Grand Champion: Sawyer Otto

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Thomas Netzke

Dairy

Winter Calf

First: Martha Krause

Second: Kathryn Coudron

Fall Calf

First: Rachel Coudron

Junior Yearling - Summer

First: Kaitlynn Goblish

Junior Yearling - Spring

First: Rachel Coudron

Senior Yearling - Winter

First: Kaitlynn Goblish

Second: Emma Tammeus

Senior Yearling - Fall

First: Noah Coudron

Junior Dairy

Champion: Rachel Coudron

Reserve Champion: Noah Coudron

Two-Year-Old

First: Elizabeth Coudron

Second: Emma Tammeus

Three-Year-Old

First: Kaitlynn Goblish

Second: Kaitlynn Goblish

Five-Year-Old and Older

First: Amos Krause

Senior Dairy

Champion: Kaitlynn Goblish

Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Coudron

Overall Dairy

Champion: Kaitlynn Goblish

Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Coudron

Goat

Dairy Goat

Junior Doe Kid

First: Garet Larsen

Second: Kylee Larsen

Senior Doe Kid

First: Noah Coudron

Second: Noah Coudron

Dry Yearling Doe

First: Raegin Larsen

Second: Noah Coudron

Junior Dairy Goat

Champion: Garet Larsen

Reserve Champion: Noah Coudron

Market Goat

First: Ashley Rothmeier

Junior Meat Breeding Doe

First: Kendall Garnhardt

Senior Meat Breeding Doe

First: Kendall Garnhardt

Second: Kendall Garnhardt

Overall Market Goat

Champion: Kendall Garnhardt

Reserve Champion: Kendall Garnhardt

Poultry

Chickens

Market

Champion: Leah Lightfoot

Reserve Champion: Elijah Lightfoot

Egg Production - White

First: Elijah Lightfoot

Second: Leah Lightfoot

Egg Production - Brown

First: Ty Bernardy

Second: Elijah Lightfoot

Breeding

First: Katie Bernardy

Second: Zachary Guggisberg

Bantam

First: Katie Bernardy

Second: Kelly Bernardy

Market Geese

First: Wyatt Guggisberg

Second: Ethan Carlson

Ducks Market

Champion: Ethan Carlson

Reserve Champion: Zachary Guggisberg

Breeding

First: Kelly Bernardy

Second: Jackson Guggisberg

Show and Hobby

Champion: Katie Bernardy

Showmanship

Junior Division

Champion: Chase Kodet

Reserve Champion: Tyson Lightfoot

Honorable Mention: Sam Lightfoot

Intermediate Division

Champion: Leah Lightfoot

Reserve Champion: Lane Guggisberg

Honorable Mention: Jordan Matson

Honorable Mention: Zachary Guggisberg

Senior Division

Champion: Catherine Maddock

Reserve Champion: Jaxson Kerkhoff

Honorable Mention: Kelly Bernardy

Honorable Mention: Chad Maddock

Sheep

Commercial Ewe Lamb

White and Speckle Face

Champion: Catherine Maddock

Reserve Champion: Jordan Matson

Black Face

Champion: Ethan Carlson

Reserve Champion: Morgan Kodet

Wether Dam Ewe Lamb Black Face

Champion: Jaxson Kerkhoff

Reserve Champion: Chad Maddock

Overall Breeding Ewe

Champion: Catherine Maddock

Reserve Champion: Jaxson Kerkhoff

Market Lambs - Black Face

Class 4

First: Jackson Guggisberg

Second: Jayden Carlson

Class 5

First: Jayden Carlson

Second: Jaxson Kerkhoff

Class 6

First: Jackson Guggisberg

Second: Jackson Guggisberg

Overall Market Lamb

Champion: Jackson Guggisberg

Reserve Champion: Jackson Guggisberg

Swine

Breeding Gilt January

First: Colette Mathiowetz

February

First: Zachary Guggisberg

Second: Kelsey Kramer

Overall Breeding Gilt

Champion: Zachary Guggisberg

Reserve Champion: Kelsey Kramer

Market Gilt

First: Tanner Mathiowetz

Second: Shelby Kramer

Overall Market Gilt

Champion: Tanner Mathiowetz

Reserve Champion: Shelby Kramer

Market Barrow

Class 1 First: Austin Altmann

Second: Shelby Kramer

Overall Market Barrow

Champion: Austin Altmann

Reserve Champion: Tanner Mathiowetz

Pen of Three

Champion: Austin Altmann