Johnson shines at True Team Meet, Howard Wood Relays

Competing against a strong Section 5A field the Redwood Valley boys would finish third and the girls fifth Tuesday afternoon at the True Team Meet held at the Inglis Track & Field Complex.
Montevideo (485) held off Holdingford (461.5) and Redwood Valley (451) to win the boys team title.
It was another impressive outing for senior Cade Johnson who won the 200 (23.25), the 400 (52.06), the high jump (6’2”) and was second in the 100 (11.66).
Sophomore Logan Josephson was second in the 300 hurdles (44.12) and the long jump (19’8 1/4”) and third in both the 100 (11.68) and 200 (23.66).
Aaron Boyle was second in the 3,200 (10:46.23) and Carter Menz finished third in the 1,600 (4:40) and fifth in the 800 (2:07.75).
Marshal Quast was fourth in the 3,200 (10:54.13).
Jake Henjum finished third in both the long jump (19’ 1/2”) and triple jump (39’ 8 1/4”) and fifth in the high jump (5’8”).
Dan Kohler had a pair of third place finishes in the discus (123’ 1 1/2”) and shot put (42’11”).
Tommy Amberg was fourth in the triple jump (38’11 3/4”) and Alex Olson finished fifth in the pole vault (11’).
The 4x100 team of Kyle Huhnerkoch, Amberg, Chase Pettis and Evan Schemmel was fourth (48.62) and the quartet added another fourth place finish in the 4x200 (1:40.31).

Section 5A True Team Men’s Team Results - Montevideo 485, Holdingford 461.5, Redwood Valley 451, Osakis 431, Morris Area/CA 260.5, ACGC 224.5, ACGC 224.5, YME 223.5, St. Cloud Christian 213, Paynesville Area 144

On the girls side, Osakis (500) ran away with the team title over Holdingford (446) and Montevideo (439).
The Cardinal 4x100 team of Sydney Sommers, Jillian Read, Alaina Goblirsch and Cali Aude finished second (53.42).
Lauren Karnitz finished second in the 3,200 (12:21.22) and third in the 1,600 (5:35.75).
Emma Gaffney picked up a second place finish in the shot put (35’ 2 1/2”) and was sixth in the discus (89’ 10”).
Jillian Read finished fourth in the long jump (15’ 7 1/2”) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.93).
Aude was fifth in the 100 (13.61).
The Cards’ 4x800 team finished fourth (10:54.89), the 4x200 was fifth (1:57.75) and the 4x400 also finished fifth (4:29.01).
Sommers was sixth in the 400 (63.93)  and eighth in the high jump (4’6”) and Goblirsch placed seventh (65.49) in the 400.
Haylee Sovell was sixth in the 3,200 (13:20.94), Alexa Steffl added a seventh place finish in the 300 hurdles (54.78) and Josi Kodet was eighth in the long jump (14’ 6 1/2”).

Section 5A True Team Women’s Team Results - Osakis 500, Holdingford 446, Montevideo 439, Morris Area/CA 401.5, Redwood Valley 371, ACGC 215.5, YME 201.5, Paynesville Area 168, SCC 135.5

Cade Johnson had a strong performance over the weekend at the Howard Wood Relays in Sioux Falls.
He finished third in the long jump with a season-best leap of 21’2 3/4” (which would be good for sixth best in the state this year).
He also was ninth in the high jump (6’1”), 17th in the triple jump (41’5 3/4”) and 18th in the 100 meter dash (11.44).
Logan Josephson had a nice showing as well, finishing 12th in the long jump (19’10”) and 28th in the 300 hurdles (42.92).
Josi Kodet finished 23rd in the long jump (15’6”) and also competed in the triple jump but did not place.
Jacob Henjum was 31st in the triple jump (40’4”) and also competed in the high jump but did not place.
Carter Menz and Aaron Boyle both competed in the 1,600, with Menz placing 37th (4:43.36) and Boyle 76th (4:55.30).
Lauren Karnitz competed in the 3,200 and was 37th (12:12.05) and she also placed 59th in the 1,600 (5:38.84).
The Cardinal 4x800 relay team of Menz, Boyle, Deon Estebo and Marshal Quast finished 14th (8:47.12).
Senior Dan Kohler competed in the discus and shot put but didn’t place.
It was a successful weekend for former Redwood Valley standout Kayla Huhnerkoch who competed for NDSU at the Howard Wood Relay’s.
Huhnerkoch finished first in the 1,500 meter run (4:39.16) and was fifth in the 800 (2:14.09).