What follows are the results of the Redwood County Fair 4-H livestock shows:

Beef

Cow/Calf pair

Overall Champion: Lauren Zeug, Golden Gophers

Overall Reserve Champion: Kendall Garnhardt, Valley Blazers

Prospect Calves Champion prospect calf heifer: Matthew Zeug, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Lauren Zeug, Golden Gophers

Champion prospect calf steer: Mary Bottelberghe, Vesta Vikings

Reserve Champion: Kendall Garnhardt, Valley Blazers

Overall champion prospect calf: Matthew Zeug, Golden Gophers

Overall reserve champion: Lauren Zeug, Golden Gophers

Breeding Heifers

Registered Fall Class

First: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Second: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

Summer Yearling

First: Skylar Otto, Springdale Climbers

Second: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

Junior Yearling First: Katie Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Senior Yearling First: Matthew Zeug, Golden Gophers

Overall Champion: Skylar Otto, Springdale Climbers

Reserve Champion: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

Dairy Steer

Champion: Maverick Winkelmann, Lamberton Leprechauns

Market Steer

Champion: Sawyer Otto, Springdale Climbers

Reserve Champion: Thomas Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Grand Champion Market Beef: Sawyer Otto, Springdale Climbers

Reserve Grand Champion: Thomas Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Showmanship

Junior Champion: Kendall Garnhardt, Valley Blazers

Junior Reserve: Mary Bottelberghe, Vesta Vikings

Intermediate Champion: Skylar Otto, Springdale Climbers

Intermediate Reserve: Matthew Zeug, Golden Gophers

Senior Champion: MaKenna Winkelmann, Lamberton Leprechauns

Senior Reserve: Thomas Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Interview

Junior Champion: Kendall Garnhardt, Valley Blazers

Intermediate Champion: Matthew Zeug, Golden Gophers

Senior Champion: Lauren Zeug, Golden Gophers

Dairy

Winter Calf

First: Elizabeth Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Megan Schmitt, Vesta Vikings

Fall Calf

First: Noah Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Kaitlynn Goblish, Vesta Vikings

Winter Senior Yearling

First: Kaitlynn Goblish, Vesta Vikings

Second: Rachel Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Fall Senior Yearling

First: Kaitlynn Goblish, Vesta Vikings

Second: Victoria Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Junior Champion: Elizabeth Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Reserve Champion: Kaitlynn Goblish, Vesta Vikings

Honorable Mention: Amos Krause, Vesta Vikings

Three-Year-Old

First: Amos Krause, Vesta Vikings

Second: Megan Schmitt, Vesta Vikings

Four-Year-Old

First: Adam Welu, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Victoria Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Senior Champion: Adam Welu, Milroy Go Getters

Reserve Champion: Amos Krause, Vesta Vikings

Overall Grand Champion Dairy: Adam Welu, Milroy Go Getters

Overall Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Showmanship

Junior Champion: Kathryn Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Champion: Elizabeth Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Kaitlynn Goblish, Vesta Vikings

Senior Champion: Victoria Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Senior Reserve Champion: Megan Schmitt, Vesta Vikings

Interview

Junior Champion: Kathryn Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Champion: Elizabeth Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Senior Champion: Megan Schmitt, Vesta Vikings

Goat

Dairy Goat

Senior Doe Kid

First: Sydney LaVoy, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Brody Hauger, Milroy Go Getters

Dry Yearling Doe

First: Sydney LaVoy, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Tanner Hauger, Milroy Go Getters

Milking Doe - Two-Year-Old

First: Sydney LaVoy, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Tanner Hauger, Milroy Go Getters

Milking Doe - Three-/ Four-Year-Old

First: Tanner Hauger, Milroy Go Getters

Overall Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Sydney LaVoy, Milroy Go Getters

Overall Reserve Champion: Tanner Hauger, Milroy Go Getters

Market Goats

Market Goat

First: Jordan Matson, Golden Gophers

Second: Jordan, Matson, Golden Gophers

Junior Kid Meat Breeding Doe

First: Kendall Garnhardt, Valley Blazers

Showmanship

Junior Champion: Kendall Garnhardt, Valley Blazers

Junior Reserve Champion: Jordan Matson, Golden Gophers

Intermediate Champion: Tanner Hauger, Milroy Go Getters

Interview

Junior Champion: Brody Hauger, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Champion: Sydney LaVoy, Milroy Go Getters

Poultry

Production

Chickens

Egg Production - White

First: Grant Gronau, Golden Gophers

Second: Savannah Lightfoot, Vesta Vikings

Egg Production - Brown

First: Savannah Lightfoot, Vesta Vikings

Second: Elijah Lightfoot, Milroy Go Getters

Breeding

First: Elijah Lightfoot, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Savannah Lightfoot, Vesta Vikings

Bantam First: Katie Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Second: Kelly Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Champion Breeding Pen: Katie Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Kelly Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Ducks

Breeding

First: Katie Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Second: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Bantam

First: Kelly Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Champion Breeding Pen: Kelly Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Production: Grant Gronau, Golden Gophers

Overall Reserve Champion: Katie Bernardy, Golden Gophers

Market

Chickens

First: Savannah Lightfoot, Vesta Vikings

Second: Grant Gronau, Golden Gophers

Geese

First: Jordan Matson, Golden Gophers

Second: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

Ducks

First: Torie Lemcke, Golden Gophers

Second: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

Turkeys

First: Jackson Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Second: Lane Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Show and Hobby

First: Torie Lemcke, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Market Poultry: Savannah Lightfoot, Vesta Vikings

Overall Reserve Champion: Torie Lemcke, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Poultry: Grant Gronau, Golden Gophers

Overall Reserve Champion: Savannah Lightfoot, Vesta Vikings

Showmanship

Junior Champion: Jordan Matson, Golden Gophers

Junior Reserve Champion: Tyson Lightfoot, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Champion: Anna Krause, Vesta Vikings

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Grant Gronau, Golden Gophers

Senior Champion: Savannah Lightfoot, Vesta Vikings

Senior Reserve Champion: Amos Krause, Vesta Vikings

Interview

Junior Champion: Tyson Lightfoot, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Champion: Lane Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Senior Champion: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers 

Sheep

Lamb Lead

Champion: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Fleece

Champion: Noah Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Breeding Ewes

Yearling Ewe

Champion: Noah Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Reserve Champion: Heather Lemcke, Golden Gophers

Registered/ Commercial Ewe

Champion: Noah Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Reserve Champion: Jackson Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Weather Dam

Champion: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers Reserve

Champion: Chad Maddock, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Overall Reserve Champion: Noah Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Market Lambs

White/Speckle Face

Champion: Noah Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Black Face

Champion: Jackson Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Jackson Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Market Lamb: Jackson Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Overall Reserve Champion: Jackson Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

 Showmanship

Junior Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Junior Reserve Champion: Jordan Matson, Golden Gophers

Intermediate Champion: Lane Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Austin Altmann, Valley Blazers

Senior Champion: Chad Maddock, Golden Gophers

Senior Reserve Champion: Jackson Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Interview

Junior Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Intermediate Champion: Austin Altmann, Valley Blazers

Senior

Co-Champion: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers S

enior Co-Champion: Chad Maddock, Golden Gophers

Swine

Breeding Gilt

January

First: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Second: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

February

First: Colette Mathiowetz, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

Market Gilt

Class 1

First: Ashtyn Altman, Valley Blazers

Second: Samuel Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Class 2

First: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Market Gilt: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Ashtyn Altmann, Valley Blazers

Market Barrow

Class 1

First: Shelby Kramer, Vesta Vikings

Second: Kelsey Kramer, Vesta Vikings

Class 2

First: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Tanner Mathiowetz, Golden Gophers

Class 3

First: Zachary Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Second: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Overall Grand Champion Market Barrow: Zachary Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Commercial Production

Champion: Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers

Showmanship

Junior Champion: Zachary Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Junior Reserve Champion: Shelby Kramer, Vesta Vikings

Intermediate Champion: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Austin Altmann, Valley Blazers

Senior Champion: Jayden Carlson, Golden Gophers

Senior Reserve Champion: Ethan Carlson, Golden Gophers

Interview Junior Champion: Shelby Kramer, Vesta Vikings

Intermediate Champion: Kelsey Kramer, Vesta Vikings

Senior Champion: Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers

Rabbit

Large Breed

Champion: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Reserve Champion: Mary Ann Anderson, Golden Gophers

Small Breed

Champion: Colette Mathiowetz, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Tanner Mathiowetz, Golden Gophers

Market

Rabbit

Pen of Three

First: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Single Fryer

First: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Second: Samuel Zeug, Kilroy Go Getters

Overall Grand Champion Market Rabbit: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Overall Grand Champion Show Breed: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Colette Mathiowetz, Golden Gophers

Showmanship

Junior Champion: Alexis Altman, Valley Blazers

Junior Reserve Champion: Natalee Lenning, Lamberton Leprechauns

Intermediate Champion: Elizabeth Lenning Lamberton Leprechauns

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Tanner Mathiowetz, Golden Gophers

Senior Champion: Mary Ann Anderson, Golden Gophers

Senior Reserve Champion: Heather Lemcke, Golden Gophers

Interview

Junior Champion: Samuel Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Champion: Katelyn Zeug, Milroy Go Getters

Senior Champion: Wyatt Guggisberg, Golden Gophers

Horse

Western Showman at Halter

Advanced Champion: Abbie Hacker, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Haley Hacker, Golden Gophers

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Reserve Campion: April Hacker, Golden Gophers

Hunt Seat Equitation

Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Walk Trot Intermediate Champion: Jason Davis, Independent

Novice Champion: Lauren Miller, Gloria Dei Riders

Novice Reserve Champion: Nicole Whitmore, Gloria Dei Riders

Western Pleasure

Advanced Champion: Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Rachel Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Tala Burnes, Sunktanka Native Pride

Novice Champion: Betsy Joyce, Gloria Dei Riders

Novice Reserve Champion: April Hacker, Golden Gophers

Western Horsemanship

Advanced Champion: Haley Hacker, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers

Novice Champion: Kathryn Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Novice Reserve Champion: Kylee Larsen, Golden Gophers

Trail Class

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Novice Champion: Kathryn Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Novice Reserve Champion: April Hacker, Golden Gophers

Barrels

Advanced Champion: Hannah Steffl, Gloria Dei Riders

Reserve Champion: Jenna Whitmore, Gloria Dei Riders

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Neveah Hoffman, Sunktanka Native Pride

Novice Champion: Taia Koplin, Gloria Dei Riders

Reserve Champion: Kathryn Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Jumping Figure Eight

Advanced Champion: Hannah Steffl, Gloria Dei Riders

Reserve Champion: Jenna Whitmore, Gloria Dei Riders

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Neveah Hoffman, Sunktanka Native Pride

Novice Champion: Kathryn Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Reserve Champion: Salina Hisday, Sunktanka Native Pride

Pole Weaving

Advanced Champion: Abigail Friese, Gloria Dei Riders

Reserve Champion: Jenna Whitmore, Gloria Dei Riders

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Tala Burnes, Sunktanka Native Pride

Novice Champion: Kylee Larsen, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Salina Hisday, Sunktanka Native Pride

Key Race

Advanced Champion: Abigail Friese, Gloria Dei Riders

Reserve Champion: Hannah Steffl, Gloria Dei Riders

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Reserve Champion: Neveah Hoffman, Sunktanka Native Pride

Novice Champion: Taia Koplin, Gloria Dei Riders

Reserve Champion: Kathryn Coudron, Milroy Go Getters

Interview J

unior Champion: Erica Petersen, Vesta Vikings

Intermediate Champion: Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers

Senior Champion: Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers

Senior Reserve Champion: Jenna Whitmore, Gloria Dei Riders

– Information Courtesy of the University of Minnesota Extension Service - Redwood County