Redwood Valley boys earn third place team finish at Section 3A Meet

The Redwood Valley boys and girls track teams capped off a strong spring with a solid showing at the Section 3A meet held Thursday afternoon in Montevideo.

The Cardinal boys finished in third place behind LQPV/DB (76) and champion Montevideo (98.5) with 62 team points.

An unfortunate injury to senior standout Logan Josephson marred what was an otherwise good day for the Cards, as Josephson came up lame with a pulled hamstring during the 4x100 relay (a race the Cards were leading with just 50 meters to go). The Cards most likely would have advanced in the 4x100, and it also cost Josephson the chance to run in the 200 meter dash, a race he was favored to win. Fortunately, he had already run and won the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.07 and moved on to state in the long jump as well with a second place finish (21’4”).

According to Coach Andy Regnier, his status for the state tournament is still in doubt but it's likely he'll try to compete.

Fellow senior Tommy Amberg put together another solid showing, earning a second-place finish to advance on to state in the triple jump (43’7 1/2”). He was also fourth in the long jump (20’5”) and was part of the 4x100 team of Josephson, Logan Prouty and Kyle Huhnerkoch.

Luke Grannes (10’5”) and Jed Hansen (9’11”) finished third and fourth respectively in the pole vault. Sophomore Kaleb Haase capped off a nice spring with a fourth-place finish in the shot put (45’11”) and a seventh -place finish in the discus (127’6”) competing against a tough field.

Huhnerkoch was fourth in the triple jump (40’7 3/4”). Jayson Peyerl was fifth in the 3,200 (10:55.34), Deon Estebo was seventh in the 800 (2:08.05) and the 4x800 relay team of Estebo, Maverick Goblirsch, Gavin Dow and Mason Clark was seventh (9:15.04).

The Class A state meet gets under way Friday and wraps up Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Section 3A Boys Team Results - Montevideo 98.5, LQPV/DB 76, Redwood Valley 62, Pipestone Area 62, Wabasso 54, JCC 52, Canby/Minneota 49, SWMCH-EHS 46, Ellsworth 44, Luverne 29, RRC/WWG 24, Mt. Lake Area 16.5, Windom Area 16, BOLD/BLH 15, MCC 14.5, Adrian 10, TMB 9.5, YME 9, HL/Okabena 5, Lakeview 5, Hills-Beaver Creek 3, RTR 2 

The Redwood Valley girls, meanwhile, earned an eighth-place finish with 42.5 team points. Freshman Hannah Schjenken capped off a great season by earning a trip to state with a second place finish in the high jump (4’10”) Schjenken just missed out with a third- place finish in the 100 meter dash (12.93) and was part of the 4x100 team of Ella Fuhr, Caitlyn Johnson and Sydney Sommers that finished third (52.89).

Aubree Hicks was fourth in the 1,600 (5:50.96), Catherine Buffie was fourth in the 3,200 (12:41.50) and Alexa Steffl was fourth in the 100 meter hurdles (17.08), fifth in the triple jump (33’10 1/4”) and eighth in the 300 hurdles (51.57).

The 4x400 team of Schjenken, Hicks, Fuhr and Sommers was seventh (4:26.40) and Caitlyn Johnson was eighth (13.34) in the 100 meter dash.

Section 3A Girls Team Results - Luverne 93.5, Canby/Minneota 74, Pipestone Area 62, SWMCH/EHS 50, LQPV/DB 49.5, Montevideo 46, Lakeview 44.5, Redwood Valley 42.5, JCC 36.5, Windom Area 33, BOLD/BLH 32, Hills-Beaver Creek 26, Wabasso 26, HL/Okabena 25.5, TMB 14.5, S/CM/C 9.5, YME 8, MACCRAY/RCW 8, CMC 6, Mt. Lake Area 2, RTR 2, Adrian 1

The standout Wabasso throwers had another big Section 3A meet, as Myles Zeug captured the shot put (51’11 1/2”) and teammate Isaac Schmiesing was second (46’7 1/4”) as both moved on to state. Carl Swedzinski advanced in the discus with a second-place finish (141’5”), while teammate Scott Zollner was fifth (129’).

Colton Taylor earned a trip to state in the 400 with a second-place finish (51.42) and he was fourth in the 200 (23.17), fifth in the long jump (20’4”) and sixth in the 100 (11.42).

Lindsey Bernardy was second in the 400 (1:00.70) to advance on to state, and McKenna Nelson placed sixth in the 800 (2:31.83).

The Rabbits 4x400 relay team of Bernardy, Emma Salfer, McKenna Nelson and Candace Jenninges was third (4:13.46), and the 4x800 team of McKenna Nelson, Mataya Nelson, Jennings and Bernardy was fourth (10:27.97). Chloe Haven was fifth in the 3,200 (12:45.08).