Despite a passing thundershower and windy conditions the Redwood Valley boys and girls track teams rolled to Section 3A-East titles Thursday afternoon at the Inglis Track & Field Complex in Redwood Falls.

The Cardinal boys racked up 194 team points to easily outdistance second-place JCC (128) in the nine-team event.

The Cardinal girls finished with 134 team points to hold off JCC (116.5) and Windom Area (100).

Leading the way for the Cardinal boys was senior Logan Josephson who captured the 100 meter dash (11.37), the 200 meter dash (23.11) and the long jump (20’11).

Fellow senior Tommy Amberg reset his own school record in the triple jump with a leap of 45’, while teammates Jordan Mertens (40’7”) and Kyle Huhnerkoch (40’2”) were second and third respectively.

The 4x100 team of Huhnerkoch, Amberg, Logan Prouty and Josephson cruised to a win with a time of 44.78. Mason Clark picked up a first-place finish in the 1,600 (4:55.92), and Jayson Peyerl was second in the 3,200 (10:44.66).Mertens was first in the high jump (6’1”), and Jed Hansen earned a first-place finish in the pole vault with a season best of 11’.

Sophomore Kaleb Haase set a personal best in the shot put to finish second with a toss of 46’10” and he was also second in the discus (133’6 1/2”).

Wabasso’s Myles Zeug set a Rabbit school record in the shot with an impressive winning throw of 53’2”.

Deon Estebo was second in the 800 (2:10.41), and teammate Maverick Goblirsch finished fourth (2:16.40).

Amberg was third in the long jump (19’5”), Prouty was third in the 300 hurdles (45.55), and Huhnerkoch was fourth in the 100 (11.92) and fifth in the 200 (23.88).

The 4x800 team of Estebo, Goblirsch, Gavin Dow and Clark was third (8:57.93) and the 4x400 team of Estebo, Clark, Goblirsch and Dow was fourth (3:52.17). Fourth-place finishes went to Andrew Stephens in the high jump (5’3”) and Luke Grannes in the pole vault (9’5”).

The Cardinal girls got another nice outing from freshmen Hannah Schjenken who won the 100 meter dash (13.38), the high jump (5’) and was part of the winning 4x100 relay team of Ella Fuhr, Caitlyn Johnson and Sydney Sommers (53.09).

Alexa Steffl was first in both the long jump (15’5 1/2”) and the triple jump (33’3”) and was second in the 300 hurdles (51.66) and the 100 meter hurdles (17.17).

Catherine Buffie finished second in the 3,200 (12:37.66), Beran was second in the triple jump (33’) and Aubree Hicks was second in the 1,600 (5:52.37). Johnson earned a second-place finish in the 100 meter dash (13.59) and was fifth in the 200 (28.91).

The 4x200 team of Sidney Beran, Alaina Goblirsch, Josi Kodet and Isabel Hillestad was fourth (1:59.81) as was the 4x400 team of Schjenken, Fuhr, Hicks and Sommers (4:2028).

Kodet was fifth in the long jump (14’6 3/4”), Bri Panitzke was fifth in the discus (92’2 1/2”).

The Wabasso boys finished third with 91 team points, and the Rabbit girls were fourth with 87.5.

Along with Zeug in the shot, first-place finishers for the Rabbits included: Lindsey Bernardy in the 400 (1:00.64), the 4x400 team of Emma Salfer, Candace Jennings, McKenna Nelson and Bernardy (4:13.03) and the 4x800 team of McKenna Nelson, Mataya Nelson, Jennings and Bernardy (10:16.34) and Carl Swedzinski in the discus (140’10”). Colton Taylor was second in the 400 (51.68), 200 (23.38) and 100 (11.69) meter dashes.

Photo by Jon Markuson