The Redwood County 4-H program recently celebrated the successes of 2016 when the annual awards program was held. Youth and adult leaders were recognized for their accomplishments, as well as years of involvement, with youth presented awards for demonstrated growth and development in various project areas. What follows is the list of those recognized by club during the program:
• Independent members – Joshua Deinken, first-year member; Haylie Sander, first-year member and Tyler Sander, first-year member.
• Golden Gophers – Colton Mages, Cloverbud award; Katie Bernardy, home environment and poultry; Kelly Bernardy, home environment and poultry; Morgan Kodet, fifth-year member, creative arts, dog, flower gardening, horse, photography, sheep and wood science; Brooklynn Kodet, first-year member; Ryder Kodet, first-year member; Luke Mages, fifth-year member, creative arts and tractor; Madilyn Mages, fifth-year member, creative arts, food and nutrition, home environment and needle arts; Cierra Spaeth, first-year member; Kayley Spaeth, first-year member and Lauren Zeug, demonstration.
Lamberton Leprechauns – Carter Beranek, fifth-year member; Ethan Carlson, flower gardening, poultry, sheep, swine and vegetable gardening; Jayden Carlson, flower gardening, food preservation, poultry, sheep, swine and vegetable gardening; Noah Netzke, 10th-year member, creative arts, crop science, fleece, rabbit, sheep and wood science; Quintyn Vold, fifth-year member; Makay Winkelmann, first-year member and Mavri Winkelmann, first-year member. The Lamberton Leprechauns club was also given a silver club award.
• Mighty Mites – Elizabeth Guggisberg, first-year member
• Milroy Go Getters – Victoria Coudron, 10th-year member; Samuel Lightfoot, first-year member; Megan Schwartz, fifth-year member; Mya Walerius, first-year member; Abigail Zeug, first-year member and Katelyn Zeug, fifth-year member
• North Hero All-Stars – Natasha Wahl, first-year member
• Springdale Climbers –  Jennika Knapper, first-year member
• Sunktanka – Aubriella Dixon, first-year member; Mia Odom, first-year member; Tatiyana Old Rock, first-year member; Trella Old Rock, first-year member; Vernice Phillips, first-year member; Jasmine Roberts, first-year member; Brianna Tucker, first-year member; Talon Two Clouds, first-year member and Tehya Two Clouds, first-year member
• Shooting Sports – Samantha Crooks, first-year member; Colton Doering, first-year member; Gabrielle Houle, creative arts, demonstration, exploring the environment, food review, home environment and performing arts; Katalynn Kodet, first-year member; Brode Lydick, first-year member; Autumn Marcus, first-year member; Hayden Schmidt, first-year member; Connor Sullivan, first-year member; Catherine Turbes, 10th-year member; Rebecca Turbes, first-year member and Jared Zollner, 10th-year member
• Valley Blazers – Alexis Altmann, fifth-year member; Kendall Garnhardt, fifth-year member; Jacob Gertsema, first-year member; Samantha Gertsema, first-year member; Sydney Gertsema, first-year member; Gina Huhnerkoch, fifth-year member; Rachel Huhnerkoch, fifth-year member; Garet Larsen, first-year member; Kylee Larsen, first-year member; Adam Mohr, first-year member; Hailey Mohr, first-year member; Hannah Steffl, first-year member; Dallas Wadsworth, first-year member; Lilian Wadsworth, first-year member; Jenna Whitmore, first-year member; Andrew Willemsen, first-year member and Zachary Willemsen, first-year member
• Vesta Vikings – Greta Shofner, Cloverbud award; Jesse Bengtson, first-year member; Keegan Bengtson, 10th-year member; Justin Bernardy, 10th-year member; Lindsey Bernardy, 10th-year member; Cheyenne Carlson, fifth-year member; Amos Krause, 10th-year member; Narria Lennerts, first-year member; James Soupir, fifth-year member and John Soupir, fifth-year member
Other awards:
• Outstanding poultry member – Katie Bernardy, Golden Gophers
• Joe Zeug Memorial Field Crop Achievement award – Noah Netzke, Lamberton Leprechauns
• David Alcorn Memorial Swine trophy – Ethan Carlson, Lamberton Leprechauns
• Food Preservation award – Jayden Carlson, Lamberton Leprechauns
• Gardening award – Ethan Carlson, Lamberton Leprechauns
• Chad Landkammer Memorial award (shooting sports) – Shawn Zollner, Shooting Sports
• Secretary award – Rose Frank, Valley Blazers, purple; Sydney LaVoy, Milroy Go Getters, blue, and Anna Krause, Vesta Vikings, blue
• Treasurer award – Jared Zollner, Shooting Sports, top honors; Logan Wagner, Vesta Vikings, honorable mention; Mary Ann Anderson, Golden Gophers, blue and Rachel Coudron, Milroy Go Getters, blue
• Dog project member of the year – Theresa Hacker, Golden Gophers
• Dog handler of the year – Sydney Peyerl, Valley Blazers
• Top showmanship handler – Morgan Kodet, Golden Gophers
• Top agility handler – Lauren Jacoby, Vesta Vikings
• Top obedience – Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers
• Outstanding dog project leader – Theresa Hacker, Golden Gophers
• Outstanding state youth dog project leader – Hannah Hacker, Golden Gophers
• Outstanding horse project leader – Kris Tauer, Golden Gophers
• Outstanding horse sportsmanship – Michael Tauer, Golden Gophers
• Friend of 4-H – Mike and JoDee Altmann family
• Friend of 4-H – Redwood Sportsman’s Club
• Leaders of the year – Paul and Brenda Zeug, Golden Gophers
• Redwood County 4-H family of the year – Ken and Faith Johnson family