|
Redwood Falls Gazette - Redwood Falls - MN
  • Cardinal boys capture Sub-Section 11 track title

    • email print
  • With strong performances from its horses the Redwood Valley boys track team captured the Sub-Section 11 track and field championship Thursday afternoon at the Inglis Track and Field Complex.
    The Cardinals racked up 188 team points to outdistance Canby-Minneota/Lincoln HI by more than 31 points in the eight team event.
    Junior RJ Juell picked up four first place finishes, winning the pole vault (13’), high jump (4’11”), long jump (20’2”) and teaming with Ryan Phillips, Jacob Prouty and Chris Fischer to win the 4x400 relay (3:37.79).
    Fischer would go on to capture victories in the 110 high hurdles (15.97) and the 300 hurdles (43.23) and added a sixth place finish in the discus (105’9”).
    The 4x800 relay team of Aiden Dirlam, Wes Peyerl, Dillon Thooft and Phillips rolled to a 35 second win with a time of 8:42.40.
    Phillips highlighted a strong showing for the Cards in the open 800, winning in a time of 2:02.89. Teammates Dirlam (2:10.65) and Peyerl (2:12.72) were third and fourth respectively.
    The?Cardinal 4x200 relay team of Zach Tubbs, Kody Thul, Macius Schroeder and Jacob Angermeyer finished second.
    Thooft (10:39.26) and Nick VonMosch (10:50.75) would finish second and third in the 3,200 while Alex Amunrud (4:47.18) and VonMosch (4:52.65) were second and third respectively in the 1,600.
    Prouty had a nice afternoon, finishing second in both the 100 meter dash (11.84) and 400 meter dash (54.23) and adding a fifth place finish in the pole vault (9’).
    Thul was fourth in the high jump (5’5”) and fifth in the triple jump (35’1/4”).
    Schroeder would earn a fourth place finish in the 110 hurdles (18.54) and another fourth in the 300 hurdles (44.73), while Angermeyer was third in the 200 meter dash (25.62).
    Alex Olson picked up a seventh place finish in the pole vault (8'6"), Josiah Passe was seventh in the 1,600 (5:10.89) and Tubbs would finish seventh in the 200 meter dash (26.56).
    Eighth place finishes went to Mar-shal Quast in the 300 hurdles (53.52), Tubbs in the long jump (16'8"), Aaron Torre in the discus (86'3") and Anger-meyer in the triple jump (34’6 1/4”).
    The boys now gear up for the Section 3A meet which takes place Thursday in Pipestone.
    Sub-Section 11 Boys Team Results - Redwood Valley 188, C/M/LHI 157.5, TMB 108, Lakeview 76, BOLD/BLH 74, RTR 34, Wabasso 31.5, Echo Charter 15
    The Cardinals girls came into the Sub-Section 11 meet knowing they would be challenged by newcomer BOLD/BLH and ultimately fell by less than eight points to earn a second place finish.
    The Warriors finished with 158 team points to edged the Cards (149.5) and Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI (129.5) in the seven team race.
    Freshman Kayla Huhnerkoch dominated the 1,600 meter run (5:24.19) and the 3,200 (11:52.55) on the way to a pair of first place finishes.
    Fellow freshman Beckycia Bowers had a great performance in the triple jump winning with a leap of 36’.  She also won the long jump with a leap of 17,’ but as the favorite in the 100 hurdles she suffered a fall and had to settle for sixth (18.55).
    Page 2 of 2 - Senior Kelsey Gaffney would claim the title in the shot put (35’11 1/4”) and was second in the discus (108’6”).
    The Cardinal 4x200 relay team of?Katie Ellingworth, Kendra Goblirsch, Lauren Hanson and Bowers was first, as was the 4x400 team of Ellingworth, Goblirsch, Lexi?Kodet and Mary Fixsen.
    The 4x100 relay team of Sam Fischer, Ahnna Malecek, Charli Miller and Tiffany Morgan finished in second.
    Hanson picked up a second place finish in the high jump (4’9”) and was sixth in the triple jump (29’7 1/2”).
    Ellingworth was second in the 400 meter dash (1:03.41) and fourth in the long jump (15’6”)
    Tessa Heiling added a fourth in the discus (92’4”), a fifth in the 3,200 (13:48.87) and was sixth in the shot put (31’11 3/4”).
    Goblirsch added a third in the 300 hurdles (52.00), Megan Riley was seventh in the 3,200 (14:12.19) and Malecek was eighth in the 100 meter dash (14.29).
    Sub-Section 11 Girls Team Results - BOLD/BLH 158, Redwood Valley 149.5, C/M/LHI 129.5, TMB 95, RTR 58, Wabasso 51, Lakeview 43
      • calendar