|
Redwood Falls Gazette - Redwood Falls - MN
  • Four Bobcat wrestlers place at State Wrestling Meet

    • email print
  • It was a successful weekend for the Wabasso/RRC wrestlers as they had four individuals finish in the top five at the Class A?State Wrestling Meet held Friday and Saturday in St. Paul.
    Senior Cody Welch (43-5) had an impressive run to the finals at 220 pounds, winning 10-1 over Austin Pagel of LeSueur-Henderson in the prelims, topping Taylor Carlson of United North Central 13-2 in the quarterfinals and pinning Weston Gadient of Goodhue in the second period of his semifinal match to reach the championship.
    There he would run into a familiar foe, Section 3A rival and once beaten Josh VanOverbeke of Minneota who coasted into the finals with a pair of falls and a 10-0 win in the semifinals.
    The two hooked up in the Section 3A final with VanOverbeke winning a narrow 3-2 decision. This time, VanOverbeke would win more comfortably with a 6-0 to claim the title.
    It was an impressive three year State run for Welch who capped off his Bobcat career with a runner-up finish.
    Senior Mitch?Rohlik wrestled a strong tournament on the way to a third place finish at 152 pounds.
    Rohlik (44-7) earned a 10-1 major decision win over Mitch Breuer of Goodhue in the prelims and won by third period fall over Devin Hicks of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis in the quarterfinals.
    In the semifinals he ran into number one ranked and eventual state champ Curt Maas of Medford, losing an 8-2 decision.
    He then earned a 3-2 victory over second ranked Jordan Chouanard of Aitkin and in the third place match topped Luke Norland of JCC 8-0.
    Junior Tanner Rohlik (37-13) came within a single point of a potential state championship at 138 pounds but would have to settle for a fifth place finish instead.
    Rohlik defeated Maison Roberts of New York Mills 8-3 in the prelims, and topped Keegan Moore of JCC 11-8 in the semifinals to earn a spot in the semifinals against River Valley’s Jacob Anderson.
    Trailing 3-1 in the third period, Rohlik would get a late escape but couldn’t come up with a takedown to lose 3-2.
    Anderson would go on to win the state title with an 18-10 win over Section 3A champ Theodore Bueltel of Minneota.
    Rohlik meanwhile would lose 8-0 to Michael?Jarnot of Holdingford in the wrestlebacks but rebounded to defeat Cain Renner of Eden Valley-Watkins 10-5 in the fifth place match.
    The same story was true for senior Brandon Goblirsch who came one point away from a berth in the championship match at 120 pounds.
    Goblirsch (42-9) cruised to a 14-3 win over Jacob Gonsalez of USC in the prelims and topped Richy Soto of St. James 10-5 in the quarterfinals.
    Page 2 of 2 - In the semifinals, he got into a battle with Mick Roemer of Wabasha-Kellogg, losing on a late takedown 7-6.
    He then lost by first period fall to Tanner Mills of Kimball Area in the wrestlebacks but would defeat Soto again 8-1 in the fifth place match.
    After winning the 113 pound title at the Section 3A  Meet, it was a short stint for Spencer Jenniges (37-7) at State.
    The Bobcat sophomore lost by fall in 1:14 to ACGC’s Tyler Berghuis in the prelims.  Berghuis then lost 2-1 in the wrestlebacks to eliminate Jenniges after just one match.
    Sophomore Derek Christians (26-18) had a tough opening round draw, losing by third period fall to eventual second place finisher Hayden?Rouser of ACGC.
    Christians got to wrestle a second match but was defeated 8-2 by Eliot Jurries of JCC to eliminate him from the tournament.
    Senior Nate Mattison (35-10) got the unfortunate task of drawing eventual state champion and unbeaten Cooper Moore of JCC in the prelims, losing  16-2.
    In the wrestlebacks he would fall 11-3 to Patrick Rooney of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa to finish off his career.
    Heavyweight Alex Schroepfer (27-15) was coming off of a stellar performance at Sections - where he claimed the Section 3A title - but couldn’t keep it going at State.
    The Bobcat sophomore fell by fall in 1:08 to Aaron Bruihler of LeSueur-Henderson in the prelims and Bruihler then lost 3-1 in the quarterfinals to eliminate Schroepfer after just one match.
     
      • calendar