|
Redwood Falls Gazette - Redwood Falls - MN
  • Bobcats send eight wrestlers on to State

    • email print
  • Following a heartbreaking loss to Minneota in the Section 3A team final, the Wabasso/RRC wrestlers responded in style by advancing eight wrestlers to the Class A State Tournament beginning Friday at the Xcel?Energy Center in St. Paul.
    Spencer Jenniges (113), Brandon Goblirsch (120), Derek Christians (126), Tanner Rohlik (138), Mitch Rohlik (152), Nate Mattison (170), Cody Welch (220) and Alex Schroepfer (Hwt.) will all compete for a State title this weekend.
    Jenniges had an impressive weekend winning 13-3 in the quarterfinals, topping Bryce?Bruner of Minneota 7-1 in the semifinals and upsetting top-seed Evan Knudson of YME 6-5 in the 113 pound championship match.
    Jenniges (37-5) is ranked 10th and will face Tyler Berghuis (34-6) of ACGC - who is ranked fourth - in the prelims.
    Shane Novak (38-1) of New York?Mills and Quinton Berres (37-1) of Kimball Area are the top two ranked wrestllers at 113.
    Brandon Goblirsch (36-5) - who is unranked - cruised to the title at 120, winning by fall in the quarterfinals, by technical fall in the semis, and beating Nick Esping of Minneota 7-0 in the championship match.
    Goblirsch will face Jacob Gonzalez (32-8) of USC in the prelims.
    Mitch Lexvold (42-1) of Kenyon-Wanamingo and Isaac Novacek (39-0) of Badger-Greenbush/Middle River are the top two ranked wrestlers at 120.
    The first pleasant surprise of the day took place at 126 where Derek Christians (26-14) battled to a true-second victory and a berth at state.
    Christians lost 10-3 to eventual champ Lamberto Rodriguez (33-7) of KMS?in the semifinals.  He then would outlast Brett Grund of BOLD 3-2 in double overtime in the third place match, and shocked Dylan Johnson of YME 5-2 in a true-second match.
    Christians has a tough preliminary draw as he faces second ranked Hayden Rouser (40-2) of ACGC.
    Oakley McCain (38-4) of Kenyon-Wanamingo is ranked number one at 126.
    Tanner Rohlik (31-9) earned a second place finish at 138 to advance to state.
    He won by fall in the quarterfinals and then edged third-seed John Deslauriers of Canby 4-3 in the semifinals.
    In the title match he would fall to top seed Theodore Bueltel of Minneota     - ranked fifth - 6-1.
    Rohlik - ranked seventh - will face ninth ranked Maison?Roberts of New York Mills in the semifinals.
    Mike Jarnot (40-0) of Holdingford and Bruce Lemon (38-5) of Frazee are the two favorites at 138.
    At 152, Mitch?Rohlik rolled into the finals with a fall in the quarterfinals and a technical fall win over Cody?Hammerschmidt of Benson in the semis.
    In the championship match, Rohlik outlasted Alex Lessman - ranked fourth -  of Minneota 5-3 in overtime to earn the title.
    Rohlik (36-5) - ranked fifth - will face Mitch Brever (29-12) of Goodhue in the prelims.
    Page 2 of 2 - Curt Maas (39-1) of Medford and Jordan Chouanard (35-1) of Aitikin are the top two ranked wrestlers at 152.
    Nate Mattison earned a second place finish at 182 to advance on to state.
    He won by fall in the quarterfinals, topped Chase Norton of KMS 13-5 in the semis and then fell 7-3 to Isaac Josephson of Minneota in the championship match.
    Mattison - ranked ninth - has a tough draw in the prelims as he will face number one ranked Cooper Moore (42-0) of JCC.
    Cody Welch - ranked number one at 220 pounds - had to settle for a second place finish over the weekend but still has a shot at winning a state title.
    Welch rolled into the championship match with a pair of byes and a first period fall over Tanner Bedel of RCW/MACCRAY in the semis.
    In the champioship match, he would fall 3-2 to Josh VanOverbeke (37-1) of Minneota - ranked second.
    Welch (38-3) will face Austin Pagel (22-6) of LeSueur/Henderson - ranked fourth - in the prelims.
    Heavyweight Alex Schroepfer put together some of his best matches of the year on the way to a first place finish over the weekend.
    He won by fall in 53 seconds over Isaac Froehlich of KMS in the semifinals and held off upstart David Bursack of Canby 3-1 for the title.
    Schroepfer (27-13) will face third ranked Aaron Bruihler (28-10) in the prelims.
    Alex Yeager (33-2) of Badger-Greenbush/Middle River and Alex Thurber (40-2) of Kimball Area are two wrestlers to watch at Heavyweight.
    Blake Altermatt finished third at 160 pounds, losing 3-1 to Sam Carruth of Benson in the semifinals.
    He would top Nate Dubblede of Pipestone Area 10-7 in the third place match but had no shot at a true second.
    In other results, Dominic Ourada at 132 would finish fourth.
    Ourada lost 8-0 in the semis to eventual champ Andrew Swedzinski of Minneota and then fell 3-2 to Walker Kor of Pipestone in the third place match.
    Mitch Schroepfer also finished fourth at 145, going 3-2 with both losses to Brady Bos of Pipestone Area by scores of 2-1 and 8-5.
    Shane Irlbeck would have to settle for a fourth place finish at 182.
    He lost 7-6 to eventual champion Chris Kaddatz of Canby in the semifinals and would’ve had a true second chance but lost 8-6 in the third place match to Alex Mond of KMS.
    Cole Werner went 0-2 at 106.
     
      • calendar